Federal District Court Sets Aside Fish and Wildlife Service’s 30-Year Take Permit Rule Under Bald and Golden Eagle Act
[…] The court also found that the Plaintiffs asserted an injury that was not speculative given a Federal Register Notice regarding a utility’s application for a 30-year programmatic take permit for a project in the county in which the Plaintiffs live.9

NEPA Violation:  The court found that the FWS violated NEPA by relying on the categorical exclusion in 43 C.F.R. § 46.210(i), which excludes from further NEPA review regulations that are “of an administrative…nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively or case-by-case.”