Executive Order on Review of Designations under the Antiquities Act
[…] Similarly, some monument proclamations have pointed generally to the need for the protection provided by the designation, due to threats to natural and cultural resources.3
The scope of reservations of land varies considerably, and monuments vary widely in size.4 This range in sizes and characteristics of individual national monuments makes it impossible to implement uniform government-wide management standards. Rather, management is delegated on a case-by-case basis to individual responsible agencies.
The New Policy:
Section 1 of the EO acknowledges that monument designations are “a means of stewarding America’s natural resources, protecting America’s natural beauty, and preserving America’s historic places.” However, the EO criticizes designations that “result from a lack of public outreach and proper coordination with State, tribal, and local officials and other relevant stakeholders,” noting that such designations create barriers to achieving energy independence, restrict public access to Federal lands, and otherwise curtail economic growth.