Executive Order on Review of Designations under the Antiquities Act
[…] The EO instructs that designations should be made in accordance with the “requirements and original objectives” of the Antiquities Act, and should “appropriately balance” the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the “appropriate use” of Federal lands and effects on surrounding communities.
The Reviews:
Section 2 of the EO directs the Secretary to consider the following in conducting reviews:
(1) the requirements and original objectives of the Act, including the Act’s requirement that reservations of land not exceed “the smallest area compatible with the proper care and management of the objects to be protected”;
(2) whether designated lands are appropriately classified under the Act as “historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, [or] other objects of historic or scientific interest”;